RAOGER CORPORATION, Petitioner, v. Barrie MYERS, Respondent
[…] 3. See F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Duenez, 237 S.W.3d 680, 684–85 (Tex. 2007) (citing Poole, 732 S.W.2d at 314), 685 (emphasizing that the plaintiff must show that the customer was “ ‘obviously intoxicated,’ not just intoxicated, when the dram shop serve[d] him alcohol” (citing Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.02(b)(1))); Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Glyn-Jones, 878 S.W.2d 132, 136 (Tex. 1994) (Enoch, J., dissenting) (describing the “limited circumstances” under which a Dram Shop Act action can be brought against a provider of alcohol).
4. See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.03(a) (stating that the liability of providers “for the actions of their ․ guests who are or become intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages”), (c) (“This chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older.”); Garza v. Maverick Mkt., Inc., 768 S.W.2d 273, 275 n.1 (Tex. 1989) (“For causes of action accruing on or after June 11, 1987, the civil remedy for one injured by an alcoholic beverage licensee's intoxicated patron is governed by statute.” (citing Tex. Alco. Bev. Code §§ 2.02, .03)).