RAOGER CORPORATION, Petitioner, v. Barrie MYERS, Respondent
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
RAOGER CORPORATION, Petitioner, v. Barrie MYERS, Respondent
The Texas Dram Shop Act creates a statutory claim against a “provider” who sells or serves alcohol to a customer if the provision of the alcohol and resulting intoxication causes harm to the claimant. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.02(b). The provider can only be liable, however, if “at the time the provision occurred it was apparent to the provider” that the customer “was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others.” Id. § 2.02(b)(1). The trial court concluded in this case that the claimant produced no evidence to establish this fact and granted summary judgment for the provider. The court of appeals reversed, concluding that the evidence creates a fact issue. We agree with the trial court.