RAOGER CORPORATION, Petitioner, v. Barrie MYERS, Respondent
[…] Obvious, Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979).
7. Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a. We review summary-judgment orders de novo, Malouf v. State ex rels. Ellis, 694 S.W.3d 712, 717 (Tex. 2024), viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant, crediting evidence favorable to that party if reasonable jurors could and disregarding contrary evidence unless reasonable jurors could not, City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 827 (Tex. 2005).
8. The parties do not dispute that Cadot is a “provider” that “provi[ded]” Khan with alcohol on the night in question. See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.01(1), (2) (defining “Provider” as “a person who sells or serves an alcoholic beverage under authority of a license or permit issued under the terms of this code or who otherwise sells an alcoholic beverage to an individual” and “Provision” to include “the sale or service of an alcoholic beverage”).
9. In his deposition, Khan was questioned about his “server or the bartender” on the night in question. However, Khan clarified that “[i]t was just one person”—meaning, presumably, that the bartender was also his server.