IN RE: J.J.T., Respondent
[…] Id. at 382–83. The courts of appeals continue to apply the Moon standard of review. E.g., Bell v. State, 649 S.W.3d 867, 887 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2022, pet. ref'd); In re J.A.G., 697 S.W.3d 386, 393 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2024, no pet.). The parties do not advance a different standard, and thus we also apply it, save that we review a challenge to a factual sufficiency analysis merely to ensure that the court of appeals applied the correct standard. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (providing that the decisions of the courts of appeals “shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error”).
22. Act of May 19, 1975, 64th Leg., R.S., ch. 693, § 16, 1975 Tex. Gen. Laws 2152, 2156.
23. Compare id. (permitting transfer for respondents who were between the ages of fifteen and seventeen at the time of the alleged felony offense), with Tex. Fam.