IN RE: J.J.T., Respondent
[…] Crim. App. 2017).
31. Id. at 401.
32. Id. at 402. Moore pleaded guilty and was placed on deferred-adjudication community supervision. Id. He challenged the juvenile court's transfer order on appeal from the criminal district court, and thus his appeal reached the Court of Criminal Appeals. In the interim, the Legislature authorized an appeal from the juvenile court's order as a continuation of the civil proceeding, with appellate jurisdiction carried forward to this Court. Act of May 12, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 74, § 3, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1065, 1065 (codified at Tex. Fam. Code § 56.01(c)(1)(A)) (“An appeal may be taken ․ by or on behalf of a child from an order entered under ․Section 54.02 respecting transfer of the child for prosecution as an adult ․”). See Tex. Fam. Code § 56.01(a) (“Except as provided ․ an appeal from an order of a juvenile court is to a court of appeals and the case may be carried to the Texas Supreme Court by writ of error or upon certificate, as in civil cases generally.”).
33. Moore, 532 S.W.3d at 405.
34. Id.
35. Compare, e.g., A.M., 577 S.W.3d at 670–72 (investigators’ desire for more corroborating physical evidence not a reason for delay beyond the control of the state), with In re E.B., No. 12-22-00162-CV, 2022 WL 17074849, at *4 (Tex.