IN RE: J.J.T., Respondent
[…] Honestly, it's not something that I'm real comfortable with. And, so, I try and avoid contacting juveniles as much as possible until we get to a point where we can get the order to apprehend and get them in.
3. Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(j)(2)(A).
4. Id. § 54.02(j).
5. Id. § 54.02(j)(5).
6. 698 S.W.3d 320, 332 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2023).
7. Id. at 330 (quoting Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(j)(4)(A)).
8. Id. at 332.
9. Id. at 331–32 (quoting Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(j)(4)(A)).
10. Id. at 333 (Farris, J., dissenting).
11. Id. at 334-35 (Farris, J., dissenting).
12. Tex. Fam. Code § 51.04; In re N.J.A., 997 S.W.2d 554, 555 (Tex. 1999).
13. Tex. Fam. Code § 54.05(b).
14. Moore v. State, 532 S.W.3d 400, 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
15. Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(j)(2) (requiring that the respondent was “(A) 10 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the time the person is alleged to have committed a capital felony or an offense under Section 19.02, Penal Code; (B) 14 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the time the person is alleged to have committed an aggravated controlled substance felony or a felony of the first degree other than an offense under Section 19.02, Penal Code; or (C) 15 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the time the person is alleged to have committed a felony of the second or third degree or a state jail felony”).
16. Id. § 54.02(j)(3).
17. Id. § 54.02(j)(5).
18. Id. § 54.02(j)(4).
19. Id. (permitting transfer when “the juvenile court finds from a preponderance of the evidence” that good cause under either (A) or (B) exists); Moore, 532 S.W.3d at 405.