Henry S. Miller Commercial Company, Petitioner–Cross-Respondent, v. Newsom, Terry & Newsom, LLP and Steven K. Terry, Respondents–Cross-Petitioners
[…] Co. v. Conoco, Inc., 52 S.W.3d 671, 682 (Tex. 2000) (holding that where there was evidence of some fraud damages, but there was no evidence to support the full amount of damages found by the jury, remand for a new trial was appropriate).
6. 684 S.W.3d at 516.
7. Defterios v. Dall. Bayou Bend, Ltd., 350 S.W.3d 659 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied).
8. Henry S. Miller Com. Co., 2016 WL 4821684.
9. 684 S.W.3d 502.
10. References to Nussbaum include his various entities.
11. The actual buyer was Orleans Properties, LP, an entity created by Flaven.
12. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.003(a).
13. See id. § 33.004(a) (stating that a motion to designate a responsible third party “must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date”).
14. See HSM II, 2016 WL 4821684, at *4-*5.
15. See Act of June 1, 2003, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1421, 2003 Tex. Gen.