Brent Edward Webster, Petitioner, v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline, Respondent
[…] In addition to this and other inherent judicial powers vested in this Court by article V, § 1 and reserved to the judicial department under article II, § 1, the Constitution expressly imposes certain duties on the Court, including the promulgation of rules of civil procedure and judicial administration. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 31. This aspect of the Court's role is addressed in and facilitated by other chapters of the Government Code and does not directly affect the case now before us.
2
Pitted against the commission's derivative exercise of judicial power is the first assistant, who “operates under the direct supervision of the Attorney General.” 7 Tex. Jur. 3d Attorney General § 4; see also Tex. Gov't Code § 402.001(a) (“If the attorney general is absent or unable to act, the attorney general's first office assistant shall perform the duties of the attorney general that are prescribed by law.”). Under our Constitution, the attorney general is an executive-department officer “whose primary duties are to render legal advice in opinions to various political agencies and to represent the State in civil litigation.” Perry v. Del Rio, 67 S.W.3d 85, 91 (Tex. 2001) (first citing Tex.