Brent Edward Webster, Petitioner, v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline, Respondent
[…] Tex. Gov't Code § 81.011(b). And “[t]he Legislature has acknowledged that the Court has exclusive authority to adopt rules governing admission to the practice of law in Texas.” Unauthorized Prac. of Law Comm. v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 261 S.W.3d 24, 33 (Tex. 2008); see Tex. Gov't Code § 81.061 (“Rules governing the admission to the practice of law are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court.”). Legislative willingness to assist the judiciary without purporting to invade the judiciary's inherent authority is consistent with the Constitution's use of the term “judicial power.”
The commission's very existence concretely illustrates how the branches have cooperated in this area.