IN RE: J.Y.O., a Child
[…] Cearley, 544 S.W.2d at 662 (discussing Lee, 247 S.W. at 833).
28. 457 S.W.2d 551 (Tex. 1970).
29. Id. at 554.
30. 544 S.W.2d at 663.
31. Id. (quotation marks omitted).
32. Id. at 665.
33. Id. (quotation marks omitted).
34. Id.
35. Id. (quotation marks omitted).
36. 385 S.W.2d 843 (Tex. 1965).
37. Cearley, 544 S.W.2d at 665.
38. Id.
39. Id. at 665-666.
40. Id. at 666.
41. Loya, 526 S.W.3d at 449.
42. Id.
43. See Tex. Fam. Code § 7.003 (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall determine the rights of both spouses in a pension, retirement plan, annuity, individual retirement account, employee stock option plan, stock option, or ․ bonus ․”).
44. See 544 S.W.2d at 665-666.
45. 526 S.W.3d at 451.
46. Hakan relies on Cunningham v. Cunningham, 183 S.W.2d 985 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1944, no writ), and Loaiza v. Loaiza, 130 S.W.3d 894 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, no pet.).