Brent Edward Webster, Petitioner, v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline, Respondent
[…] To “aid” the Court in this function, the Legislature statutorily created the State Bar of Texas, the commission, and other agencies and positions that exist within the judicial branch to assist the courts in exercising their inherent power to discipline attorneys who violate rules governing attorney conduct. The State Bar Act provides “a statutory mechanism for promulgating regulations governing the practice of law.” Gomez, 891 S.W.2d at 245; see TEX. GOV'T CODE § 81.011(c). But as the Court confirms today, the Act “is not the source—much less the sum—of judicial authority to regulate the practice of law.” Ante at 23. By its own terms, the Act operates merely “in aid of the judicial department's powers under the constitution to regulate the practice of law, and not to the exclusion of those powers.” TEX. GOV'T CODE § 81.011(b) (emphases added). The State Bar Act, in other words, merely assists the Court as it exercises its inherent constitutional powers. See Unauthorized Practice of L. Comm. v. Am.