Brent Edward Webster, Petitioner, v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline, Respondent
[…] Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 44 (1991). “The distinction between in-court and out-of-court contempts has been drawn not to define when a court has or has not the authority to initiate prosecution for contempt, but for the purpose of prescribing what procedures must attend the exercise of that authority.” Young v. U.S. ex rel. Vuitton et Fils S.A., 481 U.S. 787, 798 (1987). The judicial branch has inherent authority to regulate the practice of every licensed attorney, not just of litigators who appear in the courts. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 81.071 (“Each attorney admitted to practice in this state ․ is subject to the disciplinary ․ jurisdiction of the supreme court and the Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a committee of the state bar.” (emphasis added)); Brewer, 601 S.W.3d at 723 n.76 (addressing the “processes, procedures, and standards of review applicable to all attorneys” (emphasis added)).