CITY OF BUFFALO and Jerrod Jones, Petitioners, v. Gregory MOLIERE, Respondent
[…] General-law municipalities “are political subdivisions created by the State and, as such, possess [only] those powers and privileges that the State expressly confers upon them.” Town of Lakewood Village v. Bizios, 493 S.W.3d 527, 531 (Tex. 2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 645 (Tex. 2004)). Most of those powers are granted through various provisions in the Local Government Code. See id.
Local Government Code Section 341.001 governs the creation and regulation of the City's municipal police force. Relevant here, that statute states:
(a) The governing body of a Type A general-law municipality may establish and regulate a municipal police force.
(b) The governing body by ordinance may provide for the appointment of police officers the governing body considers necessary and for the terms of office and qualifications of the officers.
(c) The governing body by ordinance may provide that the police officers serve at the pleasure of the governing body.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 341.001(a)-(c). The parties agree that the City Council is the governing body of the City of Buffalo. See Tex.