Angela Horton and Kevin Houser, Petitioners, v. The Kansas City Southern Railway Company, Respondent
[…] But when an error is timely identified, as here, precisely because of how substantially the legally insufficient theory was presented to the jury, it is wrong to treat the error so casually. Texas may have different rules on harm; perhaps Texas cares more about the integrity of jury verdicts and about other principles, too.4
Texas law is different, after all, in other ways. “No evidence” is a legal issue, not a factual one. For that reason, this Court reviews legal sufficiency but not factual sufficiency. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (the courts of appeals' decisions regarding “all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error” are “conclusive”); Tex. Gov't Code § 22.225(a) (“A judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the facts of the case in all civil cases.”). By contrast, the U.S. Supreme Court can review factual sufficiency for clear error, so its approach does not raise any serious concerns. If the line between legal-and factual-sufficiency review in Texas courts is rendered indistinct, the result could be unpredictable.