Mary Alice Keyes and Sean Leo Nadeau, Petitioners, v. David Weller and IntegriTech Advisors, LLC, Respondents
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Mary Alice Keyes and Sean Leo Nadeau, Petitioners, v. David Weller and IntegriTech Advisors, LLC, Respondents
Business Organizations Code Section 21.223 limits shareholder liability for a corporation's contractual obligations or “any matter relating to ․ the obligation on the basis that the [shareholder] ․ is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory.”1 Relying on this limitation, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of limited liability company officers who allegedly committed fraud during conversations with the plaintiff about his potential employment.