Mary Alice Keyes and Sean Leo Nadeau, Petitioners, v. David Weller and IntegriTech Advisors, LLC, Respondents
[…] Section 21.223 also does not apply if the defendant “expressly assumes, guarantees, or agrees to be personally liable” or “is otherwise liable to the obligee for the obligation under this code or other applicable statute,” id. § 21.225, exceptions not discussed by the parties.
11. Id. § 21.224.
12. 199 S.W.3d at 272–73.
13. Id.
14. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.002(a). Section 101.002's extension of Section 21.223 to limited liability companies is “subject to Section 101.114,” which provides that “[e]xcept as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court.” Id. § 101.114. The officer defendants in this case do not invoke Section 101.114 or analyze the scope of its protection.