Mary Alice Keyes and Sean Leo Nadeau, Petitioners, v. David Weller and IntegriTech Advisors, LLC, Respondents
[…] 6. Leitch v. Hornsby, 935 S.W.2d 114, 117 (Tex. 1996); Tri v. J.T.T., 162 S.W.3d 552, 562–63 (Tex. 2005).
7. Holloway v. Skinner, 898 S.W.2d 793, 796 (Tex. 1995).
8. In re First Rsrv. Mgmt., L.P., 671 S.W.3d 653, 660–61 (Tex. 2023).
9. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223(a)(2). Though Section 21.223 refers to “corporations,” defined in Chapter 21 as “a domestic for-profit corporation subject to this chapter,” id. § 21.002(5), various provisions in the Business Organizations Code make these terms applicable to other types of business organizations. See, e.g., id. § 101.002(a).
10. Id. § 21.223(b) (providing that subsection (a)(2) does not apply if the plaintiff “demonstrates that the [shareholder] ․ caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the [shareholder]”). Section 21.223 also does not apply if the defendant “expressly assumes, guarantees, or agrees to be personally liable” or “is otherwise liable to the obligee for the obligation under this code or other applicable statute,” id. § 21.225, exceptions not discussed by the parties.