Dianne Hensley, Petitioner, v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct et al., Respondents
[…] That is, such an approach ensures “an orderly procedure to enforce” a party's legal rights; it does not “deprive” the party of said rights. Rhule, 417 S.W.3d at 442. Further, exhaustion would (or at least could) have resulted in a more streamlined and efficient TRFRA lawsuit on the back end, lowering the amount of attorney's fees that will inevitably be sought against the Commission if the judge prevails. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.005(a)(4) (authorizing a person who successfully asserts a TRFRA claim to recover “reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses incurred in bringing the action”). By failing to exhaust, she maximizes her damages and attorney's fees in derogation of the “orderly procedure” envisioned by the doctrine.