The trial court erred by failing to do so.
In crafting an injunction, Section 382.068 of the Health and Safety Code, aptly titled “Poultry Facility Odor; Response to Complaints,” provides important, detailed guidance. It reflects a system in which the TCEQ responds to complaints about poultry odors and, upon finding an air-quality violation, issues a notice of violation (NOV). See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.068(b), (c). If problems persist and the TCEQ issues three NOVs in one year, then a “comprehensive compliance agreement” is entered between the violator and the TCEQ. Id. § 382.068(d). This agreement “must include an odor control plan that the executive director determines is sufficient to control odors.” Id.
As the Court discusses, the TCEQ was aware of the problem in this case and issued several NOVs.2 In accordance with the Health and Safety Code, the growers and the TCEQ agreed to a Strategic Odor Control Plan.