Bexar Appraisal District, Petitioner, v. Yvondia Johnson, Respondent
[…] See supra Part I.A. The council in our fairy-tale city legislated against that backdrop, just as, here in the real world, the Texas legislature has legislated against the backdrop described in our cases. My whimsical example reflects a serious problem in the Court's analysis: its abandonment of settled meaning that already is baked into the meaning of “homestead.”
2
The Court's secondary argument for overcoming the one-per-couple limit depends on where within the Tax Code the legislature codified the disabled-veteran exemption. See ante at 10–13, 20–22. It observes that § 11.13(h) applies a one-per-couple limit to tax exemptions codified in that section. See Tex. Tax Code § 11.13(h) (stating, among other things, that a “person may not receive an exemption under this section for more than one residence homestead in the same year”). It further observes that the legislature codified the disabled-veteran exemption in § 11.131, which does not contain a similar subsection (h).