Eve Lynn Baker, Petitioner, v. Terry Lee Bizzle, Respondent
[…] Still, because neither party requested entry of judgment divorcing the parties without a corresponding property division, and neither party requests that we order the trial court to grant such relief, I concur in the Court's judgment.
FOOTNOTES
1. If necessary, issues involving child conservatorship and support obligations are also a mandated part of a divorce proceeding. TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.406(b) (“If the parties are the parents of a child, ․ and the child is not under the continuing jurisdiction of another court ․ , the suit for dissolution of a marriage must include a suit affecting the parent–child relationship ․”). A Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship (“SAPCR”) was not necessary in the divorce proceeding at issue.