Eve Lynn Baker, Petitioner, v. Terry Lee Bizzle, Respondent
[…] Id. In fact, we stated explicitly that “[n]o case holds that claims of divorce and division of property do not involve severable jurisdictional issues.” Id.
To the contrary, we explained, “a court [may] have jurisdiction to grant a divorce—an adjudication of parties' status—without having jurisdiction to divide their property—an adjudication of parties' rights.” Id. (citing Estin v. Estin, 334 U.S. 541, 549 (1948)); see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.308(a) (“A court in which a suit for dissolution of a marriage is filed may exercise its jurisdiction over those portions of the suit for which it has authority.”).3 In remanding the case, we instructed the trial court to render judgment divorcing the parties and dismissing all other claims for want of jurisdiction.