Eve Lynn Baker, Petitioner v. Terry Lee Bizzle, Respondent
[…] 4. So many of the difficult cases arise in the family-law context because the Family Code contains many provisions that rely on this distinction. See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code § 263.4011 (requiring courts to render a final order within 90 days after the commencement of a suit affecting parent-child relationships); id. § 101.026 (defining “render” as “the pronouncement by a judge of the court's ruling on a matter” and providing that a court may render judgment by, among other things, a notation “on the court's docket sheet or by a separate written instrument”); id. § 85.041 (requiring courts that have rendered protective orders to give “to the respondent a copy of the order, reduced to writing and signed by the judge or master”).
5. See, e.g., Tex. R. Civ. P. 306a(1) (providing that the court's plenary power and the deadline for parties to file post-judgment motions stems from the date the judgment was signed); Tex. R. App.