Eve Lynn Baker, Petitioner v. Terry Lee Bizzle, Respondent
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.013 (providing that writs of error, when available, may be taken at any time within six months after a final judgment is rendered).
7. Various other statutes may bear reexamining in light of the systemic changes that I suggest today. Here are just a few possibilities: Tex. Gov't Code § 72.157 (requiring the clerk of the court to “enter” a copy of a protective order into the registry no later than 24 hours after the court “issues” the order); Tex. Lab. Code § 102.075 (requiring parties to appeal a judgment entered pursuant to an arbitration board decision within ten days of when the district court entered its judgment); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01 (defining a “judgment” as “the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant”).
Evan A. Young Justice
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 22-0242
Decided: March 01, 2024