The DUNCAN HOUSE CHARITABLE CORPORATION, Petitioner, v. HARRIS COUNTY APPRAISAL DISTRICT, Respondent
[…] We need not decide whether the application requirement is jurisdictional because the requirement does not apply at all if it is ultimately determined that Duncan House is entitled to the 2017 exemption.
Generally, a person claiming a property-tax exemption must apply for the exemption, and must do so annually, “each year the person claims entitlement to the exemption.” Tex. Tax Code § 11.43(a), (b). But some exemptions, “once allowed, need not be claimed in subsequent years” and, with limited exceptions, “the exemption applies to the property until it changes ownership or the person's qualification for the exemption changes.” Id. § 11.43(c). Exemptions allowed for charitable organizations that meet the requirements of Sections 11.18 and 11.184 fall within this exception to the annual-application requirement. Id. § 11.43(b), (c).