IN RE: Jacki L. PICK, Relator
[…] (emphasis added). Section 2 of that same statute also provides that a “[w]itness” under the act shall include “a person whose testimony is desired in any proceeding or investigation by a grand jury or in a criminal action, prosecution or proceeding.” See id. § 2. So, the authority to compel the attendance of a resident of this state at proceedings in another state is limited to circumstances in which there is a pending “criminal prosecution” or proceedings being conducted by a “grand jury.”