EX PARTE Joseph David HORVATH, Applicant
[…] Roark, 707 S.W.3d at 178–79. The habeas court here found that the authority cited in Roark equally applies to the facts of this case. The habeas court finds, had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance on the evidence, Applicant would not have been convicted. The State and trial court therefore recommend granting a new trial. That recommendation is supported by the record, so I would grant a new trial under art. 11.073.
III. 11.073 Writs
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.073 states that “[a] court may grant a convicted person relief on an application for a writ of habeas corpus if ․ the court ․ finds that, had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 11.073 (b)(2) (emphasis added). “Preponderance of the evidence” means the greater weight and degree of credible evidence. Shah v. State, 403 S.W.3d 29, 34 (Tex. App. 2012); see also Scamardo v. State, 517 S.W.2d 293, 298 (Tex. Crim.