EX PARTE Joseph David HORVATH, Applicant
[…] As a result, the State's case was circumstantial. So, new science suggesting that a short-distance fall could have caused the injury in that case was at least arguably relevant. All of this is to say that, while I am unconvinced by the suggestion that shaking alone cannot cause serious injury or death to a child, I still remain open to considering scientific evidence that may suggest that short-distance falls can cause serious injury to a child as well.
III. Applicant Is Not Entitled To Relief
An applicant may be entitled to relief pursuant to Article 11.073 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure if certain requirements are satisfied. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073. Specifically, there must be a showing that: (1) “relevant scientific evidence is currently available and was not available at the time of the convicted person's trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person before the date of or during the convicted person's trial;” (2) “the scientific evidence would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence at a trial held on the date of the application;” and (3) “had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted.” Tex. Code Crim.