LLC USA LLC v. LLC USA LLC (2023)
[…] The Board argues that Volvo's substantial rights have not been prejudiced by the Board's decision “because Volvo won and nothing in the order adversely affects Volvo's rights. Because [the Board] did not order Volvo to discontinue use of its CSI/SSI bonus program, it may continue to use the program, and its rights are not prejudiced in any way.”

Volvo counters that the Board's “erroneous findings and conclusions expose Volvo to further litigation and the risk of responsibility for alleged damages under the hybrid claims resolution process afforded by Section 2301.805 of the Texas Occupations Code,” and therefore, it has standing because it is an aggrieved party under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.171 (“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”). “Standing to sue may be predicated on either statutory or common law.” Bickham v. Dallas County, 612 S.W.3d 663, 669 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2020, pet. denied).