LLC USA LLC v. LLC USA LLC (2023)
[…] Marathon Coach, Inc., 320 S.W.3d 912, 916 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.) (summarizing hybrid claims-resolution process for Code-based claims); see also Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.805(a) (providing that dealer who has established certain Code violations may bring DTPA suit against manufacturer for damages). Volvo points out that under this process “if a franchised dealer establishes certain violations of the Occupations Code, including Sections 2301.467 and 2301.468, the dealer can seek damages that resulted from the violation.” (Emphasis added (citing Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.805; Subaru, 84 S.W.3d at 222-26; Buddy Gregg Motor Homes, 320 S.W.3d at 914, 916). In a Section 2301.805 action, the trial court “must give deference to the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the board contained in any final order that is the basis of the action.” Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.805(b).