ESTEBAN PELCASTRE, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] My only disagreement is with respect to the majority's analysis of Issue 2—charge error. I disagree with the majority's conclusion that the charge language in question is unclear.
In issue 2, appellant argues the jury charge was erroneous because it allowed the jury to convict him on a finding that two or more acts of sexual abuse occurred at any time over a period that was more than 30 days in duration, regardless of whether the acts themselves were separated by the time period required by the statute. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(b)(1) (stating that a person 17 years of age or older commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child if, “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse” against a child younger than 14 years of age).
In determining whether there is reversible error in the jury charge, this court should first decide whether error exists, and if error exists, then this court should determine whether the defendant was harmed. See Navarro v.