LLOYD ANDREW CHAMBERS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(g) (emphasis added). Here, there is neither a judgment nor an order.1
Without an appealable judgment or order (despite a request for one from this court before the original majority opinion in this case was released), this Court has no jurisdiction to entertain this appeal. Therefore, it should be dismissed.
FOOTNOTES
1. The Code of Criminal Procedure also contains an assignment of costs provision which mandates that a fine and costs “shall be collected from the defendant.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.281 (“[i]n misdemeanor cases affirmed on appeal from a municipal court, the fine imposed on appeal and the costs imposed on appeal shall be collected from the defendant”). Despite this unambiguous requirement, the record before us lacks any compliant judgment or order.