IN RE: CHRISTINE NORMAN
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Further, a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus that is “necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” Id. § 22.221(a).
We do not have jurisdiction to issue a writ directed to Saenz under the conditions at issue here. See id. § 22.221(a),(b). Further, while the Texas Open Records Act provides for mandamus relief in certain circumstances, it does not grant original jurisdiction to the appellate courts to issue such writs. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.321 (stating that “a requestor” may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to comply with the open records act “in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located”); see In re Turner, 998 S.W.2d 935 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, orig. proceeding) (per curiam); Garner v. Gately, 909 S.W.2d 61, 62 (Tex. App.—Waco 1995, no writ) (per curiam); Johnson v. Lynaugh, 789 S.W.2d 704, 705–06 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st.