EX PARTE: MICHAEL KENNEDY, RELATOR
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
EX PARTE: MICHAEL KENNEDY, RELATOR
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Michael Kennedy, acting pro se, appears to seek habeas corpus relief on grounds that the judgment in his criminal conviction is void.
However, the only proper means of collaterally attacking a final felony conviction is by a petition for writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure. TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 5 (West 2005) (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”). This Court has no jurisdiction over complaints that may be raised only by postconviction habeas corpus proceedings brought under Article 11.07. See id. arts. 11.05, 11.07 (West 2005).