BILLY LYNN GAY, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.
[…] At a hearing on February 16, 2016, appellant pleaded “true” to all the State's allegations. The trial court revoked appellant's community supervision, adjudicated him guilty, and sentenced him to two years in state jail.
II. DISCUSSION 1
By his only issue, appellant contends the trial court violated his “[d]ue [p]rocess rights under the United States Constitution” by failing to ask him if there was any legal reason his sentence should not be imposed. Appellant cites article 42.07 of the code of criminal procedure, which provides that a defendant “shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him” and that the only reasons for which sentence cannot be pronounced are (1) a pardon, (2) incompetency, or (3) mistaken identity. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 34 2017 R.S.).