Lawrence Woods, Appellant v. The United States of America, Appellee
[…] State v. Roberts, 940 S.W.2d 655, 657 (Tex.Crim.App.1996). Our jurisdiction must be legally invoked. Lopez v. State, 114 S.W.3d 711, 714 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Caldwell, 383 S.W.2d 587, 589 (Tex.Crim.App.1964)). If not legally invoked, our power to act is as if it did not exist. Id. (citing Ex parte Caldwell, 383 S.W.2d at 589). When we lack jurisdiction to act, we have no power to dispose of the purported appeal in any manner other than dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. Olivo v. State, 918 S.W.2d 519, 523 (Tex.Crim.App.1996).
Article 4.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “The Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.03 (West 2015); see Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a).