Ex Parte Edward Houston
[…] Relator was convicted by a jury in July 2015 of the felony offense of evading arrest while using a vehicle. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04 (West Supp.2014). Relator was sentenced to four years' incarceration and ordered to pay a fine and court costs. Relator's appeal in No. 04–15–00513–CR, styled Houston v. State, is currently pending in this court.
This court, as an intermediate court of appeals, is not authorized to grant the relief relator seeks. Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.221(d) (West 2004). In criminal matters, however, an intermediate court of appeals has no original habeas corpus jurisdiction. Chavez v. State, 132 S.W.3d 509, 510 (Tex.App.—Houston [1stDist.] 2004, no pet.); Watson v.