IN RE: Amanda Kaye Payne
[…] LEXIS 9183 at *6 (Tex.App.—Dallas Dec. 11, 2008, orig. proceeding) (mem.op.); see In re Sanchez, 228 S.W.3d at 217; see also In re Levay, 179 S.W.3d at 96; In re Ostrofsky, 112 S.W.3d 925, 929 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.). The trial court's temporary order restricting the residence of the children to Leon County pending a final hearing deprives Amanda of her exclusive right under the divorce decree to designate the primary residence of the children without regard to geographical location.
No party contends in the trial court or here that the provisions of section 156.006(b)(2) and (b)(3) apply in this case. For section 156.006(b)(1) to apply, the district court must have heard evidence sufficient to find that “the order is necessary because the child[ren]'s present circumstances would significantly impair the child[ren]'s physical health or emotional development.” See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 156.006(b)(1). There was no such evidence presented.
Both parents testified at the hearing and the trial court interviewed the children outside of the presence of the parties.