CARL J. NICHOLS, Appellant v. COUNTY OF DALLAS, Appellee
[…] FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
CARL J. NICHOLS, Appellant v. COUNTY OF DALLAS, Appellee
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Carl J. Nichols, appearing pro se, appeals from an order denying his petition for excess proceeds relating to a tax lien foreclosure sale.1 The Texas Tax Code, however, indicates that an order on a petition for excess proceeds is appealable only if the order directs that excess proceeds be paid. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04(e) (West Supp.2010) (“An order under this section directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable.”). As a result, we sent a letter to the parties on August 19, 2011 raising this jurisdictional issue and directing the parties to file a letter brief addressing our jurisdiction over this appeal.
In response to our letter appellant filed a jurisdictional brief.