DECO–DENCE, L.L.C. AND JUSTIN BURGESS, Appellants v. JAMES S. ROBERTSON, III AND JAMES S. ROBERTSON, III, P.C., Appellees
[…] See Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 13.001(a) (West 2004). However, the “unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument․” Id. § 13.001(b). Thus the deed to Deco–Dence, although unrecorded, was effective to transfer title from Burgess to Deco–Dence. As a result, Burgess did not own the property when he filed for bankruptcy and the property never became a part of the bankruptcy estate. See id. Because the property was not owned by Burgess when he filed for bankruptcy, section 52.042 does not apply. Id. § 52.042(a)(1).
In their brief, appellants admit the deed transferred title from Burgess to Deco–Dence before Burgess filed for bankruptcy. However, they contend section 52.042 still applies. They argue the section's reference to real property “owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law” includes real property owned at any time before the debtor files for bankruptcy protection, not just property owned by the debtor at the time of bankruptcy.