MARCHELLO LEWIS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See Tex.R.App. P. 47.4. We affirm.
Applicable Law
During the punishment phase of a murder trial, a defendant may argue that he caused the death while under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. See McKinney v. State, 179 S.W.3d 565, 569 (Tex.Crim.App.2005). “Sudden passion” is “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(2) (West 2011). “Adequate cause” is a “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1).
Sudden passion is a mitigating circumstance that, if found by the jury to have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence by the defendant, reduces the offense from a first degree felony to a second degree felony. Id. § 19.02(c), (d); see McKinney, 179 S.W.3d at 569.