DOW WILLARD POINTER, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Warrick v. State, 634 S.W.2d 707, 709 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1982) (quoting United States v. Fossler, 597 F.2d 478 (5th Cir.1979)).
The record supports the trial court's ruling under the legal theory that Zimmerman had probable cause for a warrantless arrest of Pointer for public intoxication committed in the officer's presence. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.02(a) (a person commits public intoxication if “the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another”). Zimmerman encountered Pointer in a public place and observed the signs of intoxication described above. Pointer admitted he struck a parked car and had been drinking.