Gregory Andrew FRANKS, Appellant, v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee.
[…] Neither one of us said to the other jurors what was said to us. Just the one was spoken to and how we should handle it. (sic)
The court then examined juror Park. When asked whether there had been any conversation in the elevator between anybody about the case, Park replied that there had not been and that he had heard nothing about the case. He did relate that the appellant asked him what he thought, to which he did not reply. The court then admonished Park not to use this contact with the appellant in his deliberations and not to speak about it with any of the other jurors.
Article 36.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states “No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” Tex.Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 1981). Rule 30 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that a new trial shall be granted an accused where a juror has conversed with any other person in regard to the case. Tex.R.App. P. 30(b)(7).