Omni was the third-party administrator of the Plan. Lincoln was the annuity contract issuer for the Plan.
Decedent was a teacher contracted by CISD from 1993 through 1997. She became a participant in the Plan in 1993. On or about October 26, 1993, Decedent executed a document entitled The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company Deferred Annuity Application (Application), which specifically provided that the funds being invested in the annuity contract were in a Section 457(b) governmental plan. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 457 (governing “[d]eferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations”). Under an eligible Section 457(b) governmental plan, a participant may elect to defer a portion of her compensation for federal income taxation purposes for a period extending to the date of the participant's termination or beyond. Id.