City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 332 (Tex. 2006).
One source of statutory waiver of governmental immunity is Texas Local Government Code Section 271.152, which provides that
[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this [Chapter 271,] subchapter [I].
Tex Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.152. School districts are “local government entities” for purposes of that subchapter. Id. § 271.151(3)(B). For purposes of the subchapter, a contract includes, “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Id. § 271.151(2)(A).