STATE of Tennessee v. Urshawn Eric MILLER
[…] 19. Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 12 requires trial courts to file extensive reports in all cases in which the defendant is convicted of first-degree murder. These reports include data about the crime, the defendant, and the punishment imposed. See Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 12(1) & app.
20. “(3) The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to two (2) or more persons, other than the victim murdered, during the act of murder[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(3).
21. “(6) The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6).
1. State v. Nichols, 877 S.W.2d 722, 739 (Tenn. 1994).
2. I also do not join in the Court's decision rejecting Miller's challenges to the death penalty and the lethal injection protocol.