STATE of Tennessee v. Urshawn Eric MILLER
[…] Pruitt, 415 S.W.3d 180 (Tenn. 2013)). Indeed, this Court determined in Middlebrooks that the (i)(7) aggravating circumstance could not support the death penalty for a defendant convicted solely of felony murder because the then-existing aggravating circumstance and felony murder statute contained duplicative language. Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d at 346. However, as the Court explained in State v. Banks,
The Tennessee General Assembly responded to [Middlebrooks] in 1995 by amending the aggravating circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39–13–204(i)(7) to require that the murder “was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit” one of the enumerated felonies. This amendment narrowed the class of offenders to whom the death penalty could be applied sufficiently so as to leave no State v. Middlebrooks problem even in cases where Tenn.