STATE of Tennessee v. Urshawn Eric MILLER
[…] See State v. Sexton, 368 S.W.3d 371, 395 (Tenn. 2012). Voir dire in a capital case is unique in that the jury ultimately seated will initially be tasked with determining the defendant's guilt or innocence during a guilt phase. See State v. Thomas, 158 S.W.3d 361, 390 (Tenn. 2005). If the jury finds the defendant guilty of first-degree murder, the same jury will determine in a separate penalty phase whether his punishment should be imprisonment for life, imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole, or death. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(a) (“Upon a trial for first degree murder, should the jury find the defendant guilty ․ it shall not fix punishment as part of the verdict, but the jury shall fix the punishment in a separate sentencing hearing ․ The separate sentencing hearing shall be conducted as soon as practicable before the same jury that determined guilt ․”). Due to this potential penalty phase, the impartiality of potential jurors with respect to punishment must be assessed during the singular voir dire process.
This questioning of the venire regarding punishment, commonly known as “death qualification,” see, e.g., Lockhart v.