STATE of Tennessee v. Urshawn Eric MILLER
[…] Louisiana, 554 U.S. 407, 420, 128 S.Ct. 2641, 171 L.Ed.2d 525 (2008) (quoting Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 568, 125 S.Ct. 1183, 161 L.Ed.2d 1 (2005)). Because “the culpability of the average murderer” cannot “justify the most extreme sanction available to the State,” Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 319, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002), the death penalty is reserved for only the “worst of the worst”3 or the “worst of the bad.”4
To satisfy the Eighth Amendment's guarantee that no citizen will be subjected to cruel and unusual punishment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D) requires a reviewing court to determine whether a death sentence is “excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.”5 This means that we must survey “similar cases” and evaluate any disparity between the relative degrees of culpability and the punishment imposed.