BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY OF the SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE v. Charles Edward WALKER
[…] 12. After this appeal was submitted on briefs, Mr. Walker filed a “Motion to Take Judicial Notice of Jury Exoneration.” The motion, unaccompanied by a memorandum of law or affidavit as required by Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 22, appears to ask this Court to consider as a post-judgment fact a jury verdict in Family Trust Services, LLC, et al. v. Charles Walker, et al. This verdict has no effect on the position of the parties or the subject matter of this action. The motion is denied.
13. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-8-101, a lost instrument “may be supplied by affidavit of any person acquainted with the facts, stating the contents thereof, as near as may be, and that such instrument has been unintentionally lost or mislaid, and is still the property of the person claiming under it, unpaid and unsatisfied.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-8-101 (2017).
14. Rule 3.1 provides, in part, that “[a] lawyer shall not bring or defend a proceeding, or assert or controvert an issue therein, unless after reasonable inquiry the lawyer has a basis in law and fact for doing so.” Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 8, RPC 3.1.