IN RE: MATTIE L.
[…] Father's medical records, however, showed he received inpatient treatment at the Memphis facility from August 2, 2016, to August 5, 2016. On August 8, 2016, he entered the intensive outpatient treatment program and left a week later after not complying with the treatment summary and goals and violating the attendance policy.
4. This case was pending in the trial court nearly twenty-three months before being heard. The trial court failed to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-124(a), which requires in all contested termination of parental rights cases that “the trial court shall, consistent with due process, expedite the contested termination or adoption proceeding by entering such scheduling orders as are necessary to ensure that the case is not delayed, and such case shall be given priority in setting a final hearing of the proceeding and shall be heard at the earliest possible date over all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-124(a) (2017 & Supp. 2020).
5. The Court of Appeals’ finding that Mother and Stepfather had not proven abandonment by clear and convincing evidence pretermitted the issue of whether termination of Father's parental rights was in Mattie's best interest.