Mary Jane CHAMBERS, et al. v. John R. SEMMER, M.D., et al.
[…] Chambers disagrees with the defendants' claim that the hemoclip was an object intentionally placed inside her body with the intent to remain permanently; to the contrary, Chambers argues that the defendants did not intend to place a hemoclip on her ureter and certainly did not intend for a hemoclip to remain there permanently. Thus, Chambers urges this Court to conclude that the hemoclip was “negligently left” in her body and was a “foreign object” under section 116(a)(4).
We begin our analysis with Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-116(a), which provides in part:
(1) The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104.
․
(3) In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.
(4) The time limitation herein set forth shall not apply in cases where a foreign object has been negligently left in a patient's body, in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after the alleged injury or wrongful act is discovered or should have been discovered.
(Emphasis added).
Both the defendant doctors and the plaintiff rely on Hall v. Ervin, 642 S.W.2d 724 (Tenn.1982), as they interpret the foreign object exception of section 29-26-116(a)(4).