Steven WATERS et al. v. Reagan FARR, Commissioner of Revenue for the State of Tennessee.
[…] Hall, 557 N.W.2d at 785-87. Wisconsin's law, “on its face, only provide[d] a dealer with protection from direct-not derivative-use of information obtained by the [Department of Revenue] through compliance with the statute.”25 Id. at 787. In our view, Tennessee's tax is different. Most significantly, Wisconsin's taxing statute contained no protections against the disclosure of the taxpayer's information, either to law enforcement officers or in subsequent criminal proceedings unrelated to the payment of the tax. In contrast, the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-4-2808 do contain such safeguards. Further, although the Tennessee statute requires that the stamps be affixed, our statute provides that “[s]tamps issued pursuant to this part may not be used in a criminal prosecution other than a prosecution for a violation of this part.” Tenn.Code Ann. 67-4-2808. Thus, while a possessor of illegal drugs in Tennessee is required to purchase and affix the revenue stamp, the state may not use the presence of the stamp as evidence in a criminal prosecution for the possession or sale of illegal drugs.