Steven WATERS et al. v. Reagan FARR, Commissioner of Revenue for the State of Tennessee.
[…] Waters essentially asserts in this case that he is only a bulk consumer of cocaine for his personal use and that he is neither a merchant nor a peddler of cocaine. If Mr. Waters's assertion is true, then imposing the Unauthorized Substances Tax on him would exceed the General Assembly's power under Article II, Section 28 to tax merchants and peddlers.
Current law provides a plain, adequate, and speedy remedy for persons possessing a substantial quantity of an unauthorized substance for their personal use who have received an erroneous Unauthorized Substances Tax assessment. Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-4-2807 (Supp.2008) provides that a “dealer may seek review of the assessment as provided in chapter 1, part 18, of this title.” Thus, like other taxpayers, a dealer may challenge his or her tax assessment in the following manner:
[I]f the taxpayer against whom the assessment is made believes the assessment to be unjust, illegal or incorrect, the taxpayer's remedies shall be as follows: