STATE of Tennessee, ex rel., COUNTY OF HAMBLEN, and City of Morristown v. KNOXVILLE COLLEGE.
[…] Moreover, Tenn.Code. Ann. § 67-5-212(b)(4) requires a property owner to exhaust all administrative remedies prior to any appeal from the decision of the State Board, and requires any appeal to be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, set forth in Title IV, Chapter 5 of Tenn.Code. Ann. The General Assembly has established the procedure for appealing decisions of the Board, and limited judicial review to those procedures set forth within the Act. Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1) states:
A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this Chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-322(b)(1) mandates that a petition for review under the UTA must comply with that Code provision which states, in pertinent part:
Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review in the Chancery Court of Davidson County, unless another Court is specified by statute. Such petition shall be filed within sixty days after entry of the agency's final order thereon.
The Tennessee Supreme Court has stated that the procedure for reviewing boards' actions as set forth in the UAPA is the sole method for review of the board's actions. See United Inter-Mountain Telephone Co., v. Public Service Comm., 555 S.W.2d 389 (Tenn.1977). And this Court in Thandiwe v.