COMMONWEALTH v. Michael R. KELLY.
[…] The Court reasoned that, without a mens rea requirement, “[e]very bookseller would be placed under an obligation to make himself [or herself] aware of the contents of every book in his [or her] shop. It would be altogether unreasonable to demand so near an approach to omniscience.” Id. at 153, 80 S.Ct. 215.
With the statute at issue here, by contrast, firearm owners can take simple steps to ensure compliance. Firearm owners generally have control over whether they discharge their weapons. Additionally, many firearms have features designed to reduce accidental discharges. See G. L. c. 140, § 131K (“Any firearm ․ without a safety device designed to prevent the discharge of such weapon by unauthorized users ․ including, but not limited to, mechanical locks or devices designed to recognize and authorize, or otherwise allow the firearm to be discharged only by its owner or authorized user, ․ provided, that such device is commercially available, shall be defective and the sale of such a weapon shall constitute a breach of warranty ․”). See, e.g., Pena v. Lindley, 898 F.3d 969, 973 (9th Cir. 2018) (“Two [California statutes] require that a handgun have a chamber load indicator and a magazine detachment mechanism, both of which are designed to limit accidental firearm discharges”); United States v. Richardson, 51 Fed.