COMMONWEALTH v. Michael R. KELLY.
[…] b. Instruction on statutory exemption. The defendant argues that the trial judge erred in declining to instruct the jury on the statutory exemption of G. L. c. 140, § 129C (m). That exemption is relevant to the defendant's conviction under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (h), which provides, in relevant part, “Whoever owns, possesses or transfers a firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition without complying with the provisions of [G. L. c. 140, § 129C,] shall be punished ․” Under G. L. c. 140, § 129C, “[n]o person, other than ․ an exempt person ․ shall own or possess any firearm ․ unless he [or she] has been issued a firearm identification card” pursuant to § 129B. Permissible exemptions include the “temporary holding, handling or firing of a firearm for examination, trial or instruction in the presence of a holder of a license to carry firearms.” G. L. c. 140, § 129C (m).
The defendant requested an instruction concerning the exemption in G. L. c. 140, § 129C (m), and objected when the judge denied the request. Therefore, we review for prejudicial error. See Commonwealth v. Okoro, 471 Mass. 51, 67, 26 N.E.3d 1092 (2015).