Jillian CALIXTO 1& another 2 v. Heather COUGHLIN & others.3
[…] The WARN Act provides that an employer, defined as a “business enterprise” that employs at least one hundred full-time employees or at least one hundred full- and part-time employees who collectively work at least 4,000 non-overtime hours per week, 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1), “shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a [sixty]-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order” on each affected employee or the employees' representative, 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). If an employer fails to comply with the sixty-day notice requirement, it “shall be liable to each aggrieved employee who suffers an employment loss as a result of such closing or layoff” for “back pay” and employee benefits covering each day of the notice violation. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1).7 “Back pay” under the WARN Act is owed for each day of violation and is set as the higher of the “average regular rate” received during the employee's last three years of employment or the