George CAPLAN & others 1 v. TOWN OF ACTON.
[…] 14. Section 1 of art. 18, as amended by art. 46, also added during the 1917 Convention, provides that “[n]o law shall be passed prohibiting the free exercise of religion.”
15. The most recent revisions to the anti-aid amendment support this reading. In 1974, the opening clause of art. 18, § 2—which contained broad language against the expenditure of public funds, unmodified by the phrase “for the purpose of”—was eliminated, suggesting that under the current amendment an investigation into purpose is required. See Springfield, 382 Mass. at 679.
16. Article I, § 7, of the Missouri Constitution, provides: “That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.” See Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer, 137 S.Ct. 2012, 2017 (2017) (Trinity Lutheran).