Misha M. DUVERNOY, Formerly Known as Misha Mugits, Plaintiff, v. CNY FERTILITY, PLLC, Defendant.
[…] Counsel for plaintiff then sent correspondence to counsel for defendant on July 28, 2017 with proposed dates for a scheduling order, but counsel for defendant never responded. Since that time, the action has sat dormant. Depositions have not been held nor a note of issue filed. Presently before the Court is defendant's motion seeking to dismiss the complaint.
Defendant first contends that the complaint must be dismissed for want of prosecution. In this regard, CPLR 3216 (a) provides that “[w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof ․, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, ․ may dismiss the party's pleading on terms.” CPLR 3216 (b) then provides, in pertinent part:
“No dismissal shall be directed under [CPLR 3216 (a)] and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless the following conditions precedent have been complied with:
“(1) Issue must have been joined in the action;
“(2) One year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue․;
“(3) The court or party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him or her for unreasonably neglecting to proceed․”
Finally, CPLR 3216 (e) provides that “[i]n the event that the party upon whom is served the demand specified in [CPLR 3216 (b) (3)] fails to serve and file a note of issue within such ninety day period, the court may take such initiative or grant such motion unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action.”
Here, defendant has submitted proof that more than one year has elapsed since joinder of issue in the action. Defendant has further submitted proof that the written demand served upon plaintiff stated as follows: