In May 2018, Saranac II and ROK—together with petitioner Roedel Companies, LLC, which owns Saranac II—commenced an action in the Supreme Court of War
[…] In reply, petitioners contend that neither the issuance of a subpoena nor the taking of a deposition was adequate under the circumstances. A special proceeding had to be commenced to ensure that respondents were prohibited from making any additional transfers from their accounts until the nature of the accounts could be ascertained. Petitioners further contend that the parties' Settlement Agreement expressly provides that the Judgment by Confession may be enforced pursuant to CPLR article 52, which permits the commencement of a special proceeding (see CPLR 5225 [b]). Finally, petitioners contend that CPLR 5205 (c) (5) provides an exception to the general rule that IRAs are exempt from judgment enforcement, stating that "[a]dditions to an [IRA] shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment if ․ deemed to be voidable transactions under article [10] of the [D]ebtor and [C]reditor [L]aw."