After receiving nothing in response, counsel for defendant sent correspondence to counsel for plaintiff on February 6, 2019 advising that a motion to compel would be filed if answers were not provided within 30 days. Defendant then filed the instant motion to compel on July 23, 2019. On July 26, 2019, plaintiff served its answers to the interrogatories. Counsel for defendant, however, found the answers to be inadequate and submitted a supplemental affidavit in support of the motion. Opposition and reply papers have now been received and oral argument held.
Pursuant to CPLR 3124, “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under [CPLR article 31], the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.”