Dinesh MANGRA, Plaintiff, v. Mark D. BRUCK, Defendant.
[…] Accordingly, based on the facts as determined above and the lack of a nonnegligent excuse, the Court finds Defendant solely liable for the subject collision. The Court further finds no comparative fault on the part of the Plaintiff.
Serious Injury
Defendant claims that Plaintiff has not sustained a serious injury under the Insurance Law. Under New York's no-fault system of automobile insurance, a person injured in a motor vehicle accident may only recover damages through a court action if he or she sustained a serious injury. (See Insurance Law § 5104 [a] [“in any action ․ for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.”].) A “[s]erious injury” is defined as the following: