Dinesh MANGRA, Plaintiff, v. Mark D. BRUCK, Defendant.
[…] Defendant repeatedly testified he saw Plaintiff and described his clothing.
“When a driver approaches another vehicle from the rear, he or she must maintain a reasonably safe rate of speed, maintain control of the vehicle and use reasonable care to avoid colliding with the other car” (Atkinson v. Safety Kleen Corp., 240 AD2d 1003, 1004 [3d Dept 1997]; see Tyson v. Brecher, 212 AD2d 851, 851 [3d Dept 1995]; accord (Singh v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., 119 AD3d 768, [2d Dept 2014]; see also VTL § 1129 [a] [“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”] ). “A driver's failure to do so, in the absence of a nonnegligent explanation, constitutes negligence as a matter of law” (Atkinson, 240 AD2d at 1004—05; see also Gifford v. Consolidated Edison Corp of NY, 103 AD3d 773, 774 [2d Dept 2013] ).