Affirmations in Opposition and Memoranda of Law having been submitted by counsel; and
[…] The Court has considered CFD's arguments regarding jurisdiction and finds the arguments to be without merit. With regard to standing, D. G. undeniably has standing to bring this proceeding and his filing ameliorates any prior jurisdictional defect that may have existed. In reaching this determination, this Court is not specifically addressing the question of Garnet's standing as that issue has become moot.
With regard to CFD's argument that this Court does not have the power or jurisdiction to order CFD, as a private institution, to allow J. G. to return to CFD, CPLR § 3001 provides in relevant part that “[t]he Supreme Court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgement as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further reliefis or could be claimed”.