STATE of Missouri, Respondent, v. Jason Michael HURST, Appellant.
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (internal quotation omitted). “The defense is based on social policy which recognizes that individuals should at times be free from legal restraints in order to avoid certain imminent harms.” State v. O'Brien, 784 S.W.2d 187, 189 (Mo. App. 1989). While necessity was traditionally limited to situations involving harm from physical forces of nature, that requirement has been relaxed over time to allow the defense to also apply to harms caused by people. Id.
Since 1977, necessity has been codified in section 563.026. Section 563.026.1 now provides:
Unless inconsistent with other provisions of this chapter defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute any offense other than a class A felony or murder is justifiable and not criminal when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability of avoiding the injury outweighs the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged.