STATE of Missouri, Respondent, v. Jason Michael HURST, Appellant.
[…] City of St. Louis v. Klocker, 637 S.W.2d 174, 175 (Mo. App. 1982) (first alteration in original) (quoting LaFave and Scott, Criminal Law, § 50 at 382). “Thus, conduct which would otherwise be a crime is, under unusual and imminent circumstances, the lesser of two evils and no offense.” O'Brien, 784 S.W.2d at 189.
In 1977, the defense was codified as part of this state's original criminal code. With no substantial changes since its codification, section 563.026 1 sets out the defense of necessity and circumscribes its applicability.2 The statute provides:
1. Unless inconsistent with other provisions of this chapter defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute any offense other than a class A felony or murder is justifiable and not criminal when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability of avoiding the injury outweighs the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged.
2. The necessity and justifiability of conduct under subsection 1 of this section may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder. Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this section is offered, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a justification.
3. The defense of justification under this section is an affirmative defense.
§ 563.026. As the principal opinion notes, the statute establishes four elements that must be proven for otherwise criminal conduct to be justified: 1) the conduct is necessary as an emergency measure; 2) to avoid an imminent public or private injury; 3) which is about to occur through no fault of the defendant; and 4) the desirability of avoiding the injury outweighs the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged.3 There are several court of appeals cases that set out differing elements and tests for establishing the defense of necessity.4 The principal opinion properly ignored this caselaw, which