STATE EX REL. Darin LUTMAN, Relator, v. The Honorable M. Brandon BAKER, Respondent.
[…] State ex rel. Becker v. Wood, 611 S.W.3d 510, 513 (Mo. banc 2020). Specifically, “[p]rohibition is an appropriate remedy when a party is ordered to produce material that is protected from discovery by some privilege.” State ex rel. Stinson v. House, 316 S.W.3d 915, 918 (Mo. banc 2010).
The Physician-Patient Privilege
Section 491.060(5)2 governs the physician-patient privilege in Missouri. Section 491.060(5) provides:
The following persons shall be incompetent to testify:
․
(5) A physician licensed pursuant to chapter 334, a chiropractor licensed pursuant to chapter 331, a licensed psychologist or a dentist licensed pursuant to chapter 332, concerning any information which he or she may have acquired from any patient while attending the patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe and provide treatment for such patient as a physician, chiropractor, psychologist or dentist.
Notably, while section 491.060(5) speaks in terms of competence to testify, it “is construed as a privilege statute.” State ex rel. Dean v. Cunningham, 182 S.W.3d 561, 566 (Mo. banc 2006).