STATE of Missouri, Respondent, v. Christopher L. LEHMAN, Appellant.
[…] “In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a criminal conviction, an appellate court does not act as a super juror with veto powers but gives great deference to the trier of fact.” State v. Jones, 479 S.W.3d 100, 105 (Mo. banc 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted).
This standard of review is the same for bench-tried cases. State v. Niederstadt, 66 S.W.3d 12, 13 (Mo. banc 2002). Circumstantial evidence is sufficient by itself to support a guilty verdict. State v. Grim, 854 S.W.2d 403, 406 (Mo. banc 1993).
Analysis
As germane to this case, § 566.150 1 provides:
Any person who has been found guilty of ․ [a]ny offense in any other jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be a violation listed in this section[2] ․ shall not knowingly be present in or loiter within five hundred feet of any real property comprising any public park with playground equipment[.]
Lehman does not dispute he has been found guilty of an offense (incest) in Arkansas that, if committed in Missouri, would have violated § 568.020. Further, Lehman did not object to the police report at trial, which conclusively establishes the public park contains various types of playground equipment.