PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF ST. LOUIS REGION, et al., Respondents, v. DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF MEDICAL SERVICES, et al., Appellants.
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. References to section 208.153 are to RSMo 2016. References to section 208.152 are to RSMo Supp. 2018. All other statutory references are to RSMo 2016.
2. Also appealing are the Missouri Department of Social Services and the Missouri Medicaid Audit and Compliance Unit. For ease of reference, however, all appellants are referred to herein collectively as MO HealthNet.
3. Section 188.015(2) provides, “ ‘Abortion facility’, a clinic, physician's office, or any other place or facility in which abortions are performed or induced other than a hospital․”
4. MO HealthNet originally relied on section 11.715 in Part 2 of HB2011, as well as section 11.800. It since has dropped that contention, and the validity or enforceability of section 11.715 will not be addressed further.