PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF ST. LOUIS REGION, et al., Respondents, v. DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF MEDICAL SERVICES, et al., Appellants.
[…] See also House Bill No. 2011 (2020), § 11.930 (same). That language is subject to the same constitutional challenge asserted against section 11.800 in the 2019 appropriation bill but, just as in the present case, it is unlikely such a challenge could be concluded within that fiscal year.
6. The circuit court further declared the reference to section 188.015(2) in section 11.800 of HB2011, and its impact on the purpose set forth in section 11.455 of that appropriation bill, violated article IV, section 23 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides in relevant part: “Every appropriation law shall distinctly specify the amount and purpose of the appropriation without reference to any other law to fix the amount or purpose.” [Emphasis added.] Because this Court affirms the circuit court's judgment that section 11.800 is unconstitutional under article III, section 23 of the Missouri Constitution, no purpose is served by addressing this alternative claim further, and the portion of the circuit court's judgment